Unified interpretation of dynamics of immiscible and miscible interfaces -Mixing mechanism of materials at meso-scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shusaku  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80315168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 洋介  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80509521)
山本 恭史  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微粒子分散系 / 濃度界面 / 混合 / 数値解析 / 界面不安定
Outline of Research at the Start
液体中に分散した微粒子と純粋な液体の間の見かけ上の界面 (濃度界面) は,微粒子の集団性が顕著な場合には「界面張力のない不混和界面」と「拡散のない混和界面」の2 つの動力学的性質を併せ持つ.本研究では,このような微粒子分散系の濃度界面の挙動を調べることにより,自然界に存在する一般的な不混和界面および混和界面の動力学の結びつきを明らかにするとともに,両者の力学的性質の推移を明らかにする.また,異なる集団性を有する2 つの微粒子分散系が形成する濃度界面での粒子の混合機構を明らかにすることにより,「物質が混ざる」という現象をメゾスケールの観点から理解することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to elucidate kinetics of micron-sized particulate dispersion and the mixing phenomena of particles at concentration interface. We measured a three-dimensional shape of the concentration interface of particles settling in liquid. The measured results showed that various settling modes appear due to the change in miscibility and immiscibility of the concentration interface.
Experiments and numerical analyses on the mixing of particles near the concentration interface were also performed. The results showed that a particle-scale mixing (microscopic mixing) and a large-scale mixing due to gravity-induced instability (macroscopic mixing) appeared dependent on the collectivity and settling velocity of upper and lower particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の混合現象は,これまで混合エントロピーの増大といった熱力学的な見地から説明されてきた.本研究によって,このような従来の枠組みとは異なる流体力学的なアプローチによって混合現象を説明することが可能となった.すなわち,液中粒子の集団性や濃度界面の遮蔽性,界面不安定の特性を含む,粒子混合現象に関する理論体系を構築できる可能性を示した.本研究で得られた知見は,比重選別,土砂輸送,固液分離のような各種工学プロセスの理解の一助となるだけでなく,生物対流,縞状堆積層の形成機構,溶岩の大規模な対流形成機構など地球規模の現象を含む広範な学術分野への展開が期待でき,学術的,社会的意義は極めて大きい.