Physiological function generated by biological flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kenji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00553801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 拓司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体流体 / バイオメカニクス / ライブイメージング / 数理モデル / 微生物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 線虫 / 経皮吸収 / 生体流動計測 / 生体流体光学 / 生体医工学 / バイオエンジニアリング / 酵母 / クラミドモナス / 生体内流動計測 / in vivo計測 / マルチモーダルイメージング / 生体内物質輸送 / 生体生理数理モデル / 腸蠕動 / PTV/PIV / 皮膚脆弱化 / 物質輸送 / in vivo 計測 / 生体流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
生命現象における生物・化学的と考えられてきた現象の中には、実際には流動現象の生理的重要性が隠されている。工学的知見から生体における細胞・組織スケールにおける流動現象をより深く分野横断的に取り組むことで、これまでに蓄積されてきた人類の叡智をさらに飛躍的に理解が深まる。そのため、in vivo(生体内)三次元流体計測技術の発展を背景に、物質濃度計測も可能とした多変量(マルチモーダル)計測へとさらに革新し、微小領域における生体流動メカニクスを徹底的に追求する。本研究では、流体の運動が生命現象へ与える影響について、工学的知見より徹底的な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we thoroughly pursued the "Physiological function generated by biological flow" and succeeded in taking it to heights unparalleled anywhere in the world, utilizing experimental and theoretical analysis and numerical simulation methods. Subsequently, we have elucidated biological phenomena from microorganisms to drug absorption in the skin on scales from microscopic to centimeters, and developed engineering and medical engineering technologies related to biological flow.The results have been published as 9 peer review journal papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体もしくは生物の周りに生じている液体やガスの流れは、生命存続やエネルギー摂取などに重要であることがある。しかしながら、流れの強さや変化がどれほど生体へ影響を与えるかを理解するには、流れ計測、生体内の応答、物質の移動などを直接計測し、その変化や流動を数学的にモデル化するなど物理的な解釈が求められる。本研究では、微生物の繁殖や皮膚角質層からの異物侵入などの、生体まわりの流れと生体への影響を調査することで、これまでに理解が困難であった現象の物理的理解を、工学的手法を駆使することで明らかにした。