Project/Area Number |
19H02061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazoe Yutaka 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20600919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花崎 逸雄 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノ流路 / 粒子画像流速計 / 超解像 / ナノ流体工学 / 粒子追跡法 / 流速分布 / デフォーカス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
流体工学が光の波長より小さいナノ空間へと進展している。しかし、空間が幅・深さ数100 nm以下になると液体の物性変化など様々な特異的現象が発現するため、この空間の物質輸送を明らかにする超解像度(10 nm分解能)の流速分布計測が重要となる。流速分布計測法としては粒子画像流速計(PIV)が一般的であるが、(x, y, z)3方向に対して超解像度を実現することは極めて難しかった。そこで本研究では、レンズの結像で問題となる球面収差を積極活用・制御して、非焦点領域の粒子像からナノ粒子の位置を10 nm分解能で検出するデフォーカス・ナノPIVを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The field of fluid engineering has expanded to nanospaces smaller than the light wavelengths. When the space size becomes smaller than 1000 nm, various specific phenomena such as changes of liquid properties appear. Therefore, super-resolution measurements of flow velocity distribution with 10 nm spatial resolution become important for understanding of transport phenomena in nanospaces. In this study, by utilizing spherical aberration, which is a problem in the imaging, we developed defocusing nano-particle image velocimetry (PIV) to determine the position of nanoparticles with 10 nm spatial resolution based on particle images in the defocused region. Characteristics of defocused nanoparticle images with spherical aberration was revealed and a measurement system was constructed. We realized measurements of velocity distribution of nanoparticles migrating with pressure-driven flow in nanospace. This work will greatly contribute to advancements of various fields such as nanofluidics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数10 nm~数100 nmのナノ空間における輸送現象は、ナノ流体工学といった先端研究分野だけではなく、細胞内・細胞間空間における機能の理解や、透析膜といった多孔質材料の開発など、様々な分野で重要なトピックである。本研究は、このようなナノ空間の中の現象を光の回折限界を超える10 nm分解能(超解像度)で捉えるための計測法を開発するものであり、生物物理、膜工学など様々な分野の発展に大きく寄与するものである。また、近年、超解像度計測法の開発が世界中で加速する中、本研究はこれらの計測法で実際の現象を捉えるための1つの設計指針を提案しており、超解像度計測法の発展に寄与できる点でも学術的意義が大きい。