Development of Theoretical Basis for Practical Application of Plasma Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60545945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気流体現象 / 流体制御 / 大気圧放電 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 流体制御アクチュエータ / 大気圧放電プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマアクチュエータは,大気圧放電プラズマと大気の干渉により生じる電気流体力を流れの制御に応用する高い汎用性を持ったデバイスである.プラズマアクチュエータを多岐に渡る産業領域において実用化するため,必要な理論基盤を構築し集大成する.まず,プラズマと流体の連成シミュレーションモデルをパラメトリックな実験研究と連携することで,電気流体力生成を定量予測可能なレベルにまで洗練・拡張する.そして,電気流体力生成の物理メカニズムの全容を解明する.次に,その知見を基に電気流体力生成と電気的特性を簡便に再現可能な物理モデルを構築する.最後に,構築した物理モデルを基に設計と印加電圧のパラメータを最適化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to characterize and model the electrohydrodynamic force and heating fields generated by a plasma actuator. By upgrading the simulation model of plasma and coupling it with air flow, we succeeded in reproducing the experimental results with an accuracy of about 10%. The influence of the electrohydrodynamic force and the heating on the flow was also discussed by considering the results of the BOS method, the flow field by the PIV method, and the surface temperature measurement by an IR camera. Finally, we developed a method to estimate the electrohydrodynamic force field as a Gaussian distribution by assimilating the measured velocity and density fields into a numerical simulation.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でプラズマアクチュエータが流れに作用するメカニズムの理解が進んだことにより,自動車や風車など,様々な流体機器へ適用していく応用研究を加速することができる.プラズマアクチュエータが実用化されれば,車両や航空機の抗力低減による燃費改善,風車の発電効率向上,放熱器のサイズ縮小など,さまざまな方面からの社会的なインパクトを期待できる.また,電気流体力現象の解明は,流体制御だけでなく気液界面プラズマなど,多方面において重要な知見である.