Development of Non-invasive Imaging Method for Pressure and Temperature Fields and its Application to Measurements of Moving and Deformed Objects, High Temperature and High Pressure Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天尾 豊  大阪市立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 教授 (80300961)
中北 和之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (50358595)
伊藤 輝将  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (60783371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車,航空宇宙,エネルギー産業への応用を念頭におき,回転体,変形をともなう物体表面や,圧縮機,エンジン等にみられる高温高圧状態にある気流の圧力・温度計測法を開発する.感圧・感温塗料(PSP・TSP)と,超短パルス光源を主体とするコヒーレント反ストークスラマン散乱(CARS)分光法を活用し,現状の限界をはるかに上回る測定を実用的な方法論で実現する.本測定法の開発成功により,輸送機械,エネルギー機械の環境負荷低減技術の進展に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed unsteady pressure and temperature measurement techniques utilizing pressure-sensitive and temperature-sensitive paints (PSP and TSP) and coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) spectroscopy, which is mainly based on ultrashort pulse light sources. Specifically, we have developed a new PSP that can be used in high-pressure, hot gas environment, a random-dot PSP for simultaneous measurement of surface pressure and deformation of the object, and a narrow-band probe light generation method using optical filters that enable simpler setup of CARS optics. Using these methods, we succeed in simultaneous measurement of pressure and temperature on the surface of a high-speed rotating compressor impeller, simultaneous measurement of airfoil surface pressure and deformation caused by flutter in transonic flow, and obtaining narrow-band pulse light sufficient for identification of gas temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械・航空工学では,実機の運転条件の制約となる非定常現象が多い.ここでは,200,000rpmで回転する圧縮機インペラ,遷音速気流中で変形する翼,2000 K, 70気圧に達する内燃機関ような,実用的にも重要であるにもかかわらず,従来の方法では取得ができなかった対象の圧力,温度場測定を実現した.計測データとCFDなどの大規模数値解析との組み合わせにより,現象の適切なモデリングや望ましくない非定常現象を回避する設計方法の指針が得られる.