Project/Area Number |
19H02065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO TAKERU 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 希薄気体 / 流体力学 / 境界層 / Boltzmann方程式 / 境界条件 / 分子気体力学 / 非平衡流れ / Knudsen層 / 漸近理論 / 半無限境界値問題 / 非平衡 / 分子動力学 / 空間多次元流れ / ボルツマン方程式 / 気液界面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固気・気液の境界面近傍の気体の非平衡効果を、界面におけるすべりの境界条件を通して、界面から離れた領域を支配する流体力学方程式の解に取り込む理論はおおむね完成されている。しかしながら、その理論は、界面に対する法線方向の座標に強く依存する1次元的非平衡流れを扱う。一般に、界面近傍には様々な2次元的あるいは3次元的非平衡流れが生じ得るが、これに対応するすべりの境界条件に対する研究は不十分である。本研究では、空間2次元あるいは3次元のボルツマン方程式の境界値問題の精密な数値解を求め、その解の非平衡な振る舞いの特徴を明らかにし、空間多次元性非平衡流れと流体力学方程式の解を接続する理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have theoretically and numerically studied the multi-dimensional non-equilibrium gas flows near the gas-solid and gas-liquid boundaries based on the Boltzmann-Krook-Welandar (BKW) equation.The problem of gas flows between the coaxial circular cylinders induced by the harmonic oscillation of the cylinders has been solved numerically by the finite-difference method and we have clarified the velocity slip and temperature jump on the boundary and the effect of curvature.We found that there is an important relationship between the multi-dimensional non-equilibrium gas flows and shear wave obtained from the linear dispersion relation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、空間2次元のボルツマン方程式の境界値問題の精密な数値解を求め、その解の非平衡な振る舞いの特徴を明らかにした。これによって、ボルツマン方程式の多次元問題の解に対する数学的な理解と物理的な理解の向上、すべりの境界条件の定式化に利用可能な精度で多次元問題を解くための計算技術の発達などにおいて、学術的かつ社会的な意義をもつ。