Investigation and modeling of adsorption-desorption kinetics of surfactants at interface with deformation and oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Shigeo  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10252793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨山 明男  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
林 公祐  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60455152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 界面 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着・脱離 / 流体計測 / 流体力 / 時空間フィルタ流速計 / 吸着 / 液滴 / 時空感フィルタ流速計
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの工業分野,自然界において気泡や液滴を含む流れが見られるが,界面活性剤などの汚染物質が含まれる場合,気泡/液滴と周囲流体間の輸送現象が清浄系と異なることが知られている.しかし,変形しながら流動する界面への界面活性剤の吸着/脱離に関する知見は少なく,数値予測においても未検証のまま静的な系における吸脱着モデルが利用されている.本研究では,変形・変動する流動界面に適用できる高精度速度分布計測に基づく界面上界面活性剤濃度評価手法を開発数るとともに,本手法を用いて流動する界面への界面活性剤の吸着/脱離特性に及ぼす界面変形・変動を明らかするとともに,数値計算に利用できるモデルの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bubbles and drops in a contaminated system can be found in many industrial applications and natural phenomena. The contaminants such as surface-active agents (surfactant) adsorb on the interface of bubbles or drops and change mass, momentum, and heat transfer characteristics. Although there are lots of knowledge and models of the adsorption-desorption kinetics for quiescent systems, those have rarely been validated for a moving interface due to the lack of experimental data. Hence, we experimentally investigated local viscous stress, pressure, and surfactant concentration at the moving interface of drops falling in a stagnant liquid containing surfactant based on the velocity distribution measured by spatiotemporal filter velocimetry (SFV). The SFV was extended to generalized coordinate systems to evaluate adsorption characteristics of deformed drops. We discussed the adsorption-desorption kinetics and the influence of the adsorption on the fluid force acting on the drop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、変形を伴う界面における界面活性剤濃度および界面に作用する粘性応力と圧力を評価できる計測手法を提供するとともに、実験データがほとんどなかった流動界面への界面活性剤の吸着・脱着特性に関する定量的データを提供するものであり、汚染系気泡・液滴の数値計算・モデルの検証および流動界面への吸着・脱離現象の解明に有益である。また、流動界面に対する吸着・脱離特性は従来の静的モデルではなく一般化Frumkin-Levichモデルにより概ね表現できる結果は数値予測精度向上に重要な知見である。さらに、本研究で開発した界面近傍速度分布および局所流体力測定法は、物体周囲流動の分析にも貢献するものである。