A study to create a drag reducing wall with a heterogeneous porous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Suga Kazuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 祐丞  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40772851)
金田 昌之  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流 / 多孔体 / 流動抵抗 / 計測実験 / 数値解析 / 境界層 / 多孔体界面 / ケルビン-ヘルムホルツ不安定 / 機能性構造 / 多孔質 / 透過率 / 流動計測 / ケルビンーヘルムホルツ不安定
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔体のヘテロ構造により,飛躍的な抵抗低減機能を持った流動界面を創出し実証する.多孔体界面では大きな滑り速度が現れるが表層内速度分布の変曲点により,ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ(K-H)不安定波が発達し,早い乱流遷移で乱れも増大するが,K-H波の発達を抑えれば,流動抵抗はむしろ低下すると予想される.K-H波は多孔体の透過率等構造に影響を受けるので,構造をヘテロ化させることで,K-H波の消波効果を狙う.研究方法は多孔体構造を詳細に解像した直接数値解析により,ヘテロ性と消波効果に関する流動機構の力学的解明を行う.またヘテロ多孔体界面流動の詳細なPIV流動計測実験から数値解析で得られた効果を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a drag reducing wall with a heterogeneous porous structure, we conducted the research by both numerical analysis and experiments. The following findings are obtained.
1) It was confirmed that when the porous interface is partially impermeable, the Kelvin-Helmholtz (KH) waves were damped on such a part, and the flow resistance is reduced by up to 11% from the fully permeable structure.2) We found the existence of a region where the flow resistance does not depend on the surface structure of the porous media. It was confirmed that the reason why the turbulence field is less dependent on this surface structure is due to the development and existence of KH waves whose scale is proportional to the channel height.3) We devised a layered porous structure that can suppress the generation of KH waves, and confirmed its effect in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔体界面乱流の流動計測実験と,それを補完する多孔体構造を詳細に解像した世界でこれまでに例を見ない複雑界面乱流の直接数値解析を行い,多孔体表面構造の非均質性とケルビン-ヘルムホルツ波の生成に関する力学的解明を進めたことの学術的意義は高いと考えている.同時に乱流流動抵抗を低減できる多孔体構造を考案し,試作して特許出願した.さらなる詳細検証が必要であるが,その有効性を評価確認したことの工学的意義も高いと考えている.