Application development of subcritical transitional flow with laminar-turbulent coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60516186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 靖夫  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (20356835)
福留 功二  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (70710698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜臨界遷移 / 壁乱流 / DNS / 環状流 / 非相似性
Outline of Research at the Start
亜臨界乱流遷移の学問分野において,乱流域と層流域が安定的に共存する現象が注目を集めている.特に,層流―乱流共存場が実質的な乱流維持の最下臨界条件に重要と分かってきており,本研究では,様々な流動形態に関係を持つ環状流を主な解析対象とすることで亜臨界遷移現象の包括的な調査を,直接数値計算(DNS:乱流モデル不使用)と水路実験により調査する.環状流は,熱交換器等に見られる系であり,現象理解に基づく工学応用(伝熱促進や乱流遷移抑制)などの探索を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the reverse transition from turbulent to laminar flow in various annular and channel flows, the so-called subcritical turbulent transition, and clarified the characteristics and universality of laminar-turbulent coexistence and the limiting conditions for maintaining a turbulent state even locally. For example, we succeeded in the first experimental demonstration of the helical shape of localized turbulence in an annular Poiseiuille flow between two concentric cylinders by visualization, and revealed its high heat transfer characteristics by direct numerical simulation. In addition, we found that dissimilarity between momentum and heat transport (heat transfer dominance) occurs in a spatially growing turbulent spot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状流や平行平板間流は,熱交換器やフィンに見られる規範的な流路形態であり,これらに見られた現象は広く多くの実用場面でも生じるものである.亜臨界乱流遷移および臨界条件を明かにすることは,熱交換器の性能,ひいては発電プラントの安全性等に及ぶ重要な課題である.また,亜臨界乱流遷移や乱流維持限界は,流体力学分野における古くからの難問であり,当研究成果はその解決に大きな貢献をもたらしている.特に,乱流の起源や厳密解の解明に繋がるものと期待できる.