Electrophoretic analysis on cytoplasmic molecules and organelles in single cells using microfluidic fractionation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shintaku Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (80448050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1細胞 / RNA / 次世代シーケンス解析 / マイクロ流体 / 分子バーコード / 電気泳動 / マイクロ流体工学 / RNA-sequencing / 細胞内小器官 / 電気穿孔
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では1細胞に含まれる顆粒や細胞内小器官を“そのまま”の状態で抽出し,その物理化学的物性解析と構成分子網羅解析を実現するマイクロ流体システムを構築する.提案するマイクロ流体システムは1細胞の捕捉および集中電場の発生を目的とした流体トラップを有する.流体トラップを挟んで電位差を与えた際に発生する集中電場を用いて細胞膜の選択的破砕と細胞質成分の高効率抽出を実現する.抽出した顆粒や細胞内小器官は過渡的等速電気泳動で濃縮後,電気泳動により物理化学特性を分析し,流路下流において分画する.分画サンプルは,次世代シーケンシングの援用により構成分子の網羅解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop a microfluidic system that extracts granules and cellular organelles with the native states from single cells and analyzes the physicochemical characteristics by electrophoresis and the molecular components in the subcellular structures via high-throughput sequencing by extending the SINC-seq (single-cell integrated nuclear and cytoplasmic RNA-sequencing). To this end, we developed a new microfluidic system that parallelized the 48 channels for the on-chip electrophoretic analyses and color-coded hydrogel beads for integrating the on-chip analyses and off-chip high-throughput sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究グループが独自に開発した細胞質-核分画技術におけるRNA流動を詳細に調べることで電気泳動がRNA長さに非依存的な抽出を実現する上で有利であることを明らかにした.このことは,電気泳動を活用した前処理技術が網羅遺伝子発現解析を実施する上で優位性を有することを意味している.また,新しいマイクロ流体システムの開発過程においてカラーコードハイドロゲルビーズ等,広範な用途への応用が期待できる要素技術の創出も達成することができた.