Clarification and model development for the interaction mechanism of solid fuels and gaseous fuels during the mixing-combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Nozomu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70392751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 修  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10183930)
武藤 昌也  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30466445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体燃料 / エネルギーキャリア / 燃焼 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 混焼モデル / アンモニア / レーザ誘起化学蛍光法
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2排出量の大幅な削減を目的として,石炭火力発電所へのCO2を排出しない燃料ガスの導入が検討されており,大型燃焼試験炉や実機ボイラを用いた試験等が近年実施されている.しかしながら,その導入に伴う排気ガス中有害物質濃度の変化等に対するメカニズムは全く解明されていない.本研究では,独自に開発した実験装置を用いて固体燃料粒子とガス燃料を混焼した際の相互作用メカニズムを解明し,実際の発電所等の大規模燃焼場を対象とした数値解析用の混焼モデルを構築する.本研究で構築するモデルを使用した高精度数値解析技術により,CO2を排出しない燃料ガスの効率的な導入が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the detailed flame structure and the interaction between the gaseous fuel and the solid particle cloud for the co-combustion field of the gaseous fuel and the solid particle cloud were clarified. For the co-combustion of gaseous fuel / solid particle cloud, it was clarified that there are two interaction effects, namely, (1) the heat absorption effect of solid particles, and (2) the equivalence ratio increase effect by the evolution of volatile matter from solid particles, in the pre-heat zone of the flame. The outcome of this study is expected to contribute for the introduction of carbon-free energy carrier gas and operation of various high temperature processes using solid fuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ガス燃料と固体燃料粒子群の混焼場における火炎伝播現象について,その詳細な火炎構造およびガス燃料と固体粒子群の相互作用について明らかにした.本研究による研究成果は,今後導入が進むと考えられるCO2フリーのエネルギーキャリアガスの固体燃料を扱う様々な高温プロセスへの導入およびその後の運用に役立てられることが期待される.