Relaxation of intramolecular vibration generated by continuous infrared radiation at the gas-liquid interface and effective absorption band for solvent drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Totani Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00301937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一道  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80453140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動緩和 / 蒸発 / 赤外線 / 溶剤 / 分子内振動の緩和 / 溶剤の赤外線吸収帯 / 溶剤乾燥 / 赤外線連続照射 / 気液界面 / 赤外線吸収 / 波長 / 乾燥 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、溶剤が吸収する赤外線を気液界面の溶剤分子に連続照射して分子内振動を励起し、分子内振動が分子間振動へ変換(緩和)される挙動を、赤外線照射実験により明らかにする。さらに、得られた緩和挙動を組み込んだ分子動力学解析と分子動力学解析によって得られた境界条件を用いたボルツマン方程式解析と、溶剤の乾燥実験によって、溶剤の蒸発量を求め、溶剤乾燥に効果的な溶剤の赤外線吸収帯を溶剤(水、IPA、トルエン)ごとに解明する。また、解析結果と実験結果を比較し、分子内振動の励起・緩和が溶剤乾燥に及ぼす効果を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) the relaxation behavior of a solvent when continuously irradiated with infrared light at the absorption wavelength of the solvent and (2) the evaporation behavior of the solvent by molecular dynamics and Boltzmann equation analysis were investigated.
In (1), it was found that continuous irradiation of infrared light, which causes angular vibration of water, may accelerate evaporation by about 5% compared to heating by thermal conduction in the wavelength range of bound rotational vibration, which is involved in water evaporation. In (2), It was found that for evaporating molecules by local heating, the normal direction temperature is almost equal to the local heating temperature, and the tangential direction temperature is anisotropic taking a temperature close to that of the bulk liquid in the non-heated state. Further, the larger the number of non-condensable gases in the gas, the more isotropic the distribution becomes due to molecular collisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、(1)溶剤の吸収波長に赤外線を連続照射した時の緩和挙動の把握と(2)分子動力学法とボルツマン方程式解析による溶剤の蒸発挙動の把握を行った。
(1)で得られた成果は、乾燥の分野で望まれている可燃性溶剤の着火、被加熱物の熱変性や製品の変形を防ぐために、低温空間(炉内の温度を低く保つ)での乾燥の実現につながる意義を持つ。(2)で得られた成果は、気液界面の分子を局所加熱することによって、蒸発を促進できることを示しており、溶剤の分子内振動を励起し、分子間振動を緩和させて乾燥させる本乾燥方式のメカニズム解明の基礎的知見となる。