Elucidation and modeling of wall chemical effect with plasma techniques and combustion diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saiki Yu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杵淵 郁也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30456165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃焼 / 壁面効果 / 表面反応 / ラジカル / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
燃焼器の壁面は火炎の特性に強い影響を与え,特に小型の内燃機関では,排出ガス組成や安定性が著しく悪化する.この壁面の消炎効果には,壁への熱損失による熱的効果と,壁面での活性化学種(ラジカル)の表面反応に起因する化学的効果が存在するが,化学的効果に関しては燃焼場での実験計測が難しく,その詳細な消炎機構には依然として不明な点が多い.そこで,本研究では,非平衡プラズマを活用した独自のラジカル表面反応評価手法と燃焼診断技術を駆使することで,様々な性状の壁面における化学的消炎反応を解明・モデル化することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction of flame-wall interaction is of great importance for development of downsized combustors. The solid wall imposes fluidic, thermal, and chemical boundaries affecting flame characteristics. In this study, wall chemical effect caused by radical adsorption and recombination on wall surfaces is investigated by using newly-developed two different types of plasma techniques as well as combustion diagnostics. Firstly, adsorption of H and O radicals, which play a key role in the wall chemical effect, are directly measured through molecular beam scattering technique using a non-equilibrium plasma-driven beam source with an ultra-high vacuum chamber. Non-equilibrium plasma jets are also employed to examine H and O adsorption at atmospheric-pressure. In addition, H radical recombination are evaluated using a wall stagnation flame. The near-wall H2 concentration is analyzed by gas-chromatography and compared with numerical results using detailed gas/surface chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火炎に与える壁面の効果には,壁への熱損失に起因する熱的効果に加え,火炎内のラジカルが壁面に吸着し再結合して消失する化学的効果が存在する.しかし,化学的効果に関しては,ラジカル表面反応の評価が難しいことから,そのメカニズムは未解明のままにされてきた.本研究は,従来情報が少ないラジカルの表面反応過程をプラズマなどを活用した独自の技術により評価したものであり,種々の燃焼装置における壁面効果の解析手法の確立に大きく寄与すると言える.広く社会には,内燃機関の低環境負荷化,燃料改質器の高性能化,付加価値の高い超小型エネルギー源の創成などに関連して,持続型社会の構築とQOLの向上に貢献するものと考えられる.