Elucidation of mechanism of combustion noise generation and modulation from turbulent lean premixed swirling flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70371622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 繁  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 上席研究開発員 (50358496)
横森 剛  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90453539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃焼騒音 / 希薄予混合火炎 / 旋回火炎 / 水素燃焼 / 乱流 / 壁面 / 計測 / 数値シミュレーション / 予混合火炎 / 実験 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機用や産業用に用いられるガスタービンエンジンから発生する騒音は,ファンや排気ジェットを音源とする流体騒音と燃料/酸化剤の発熱反応を音源とする燃焼騒音とに大別される.近年,流体騒音の低減が着実に進んでいる一方で,燃焼騒音の寄与率が急激に上昇し,その低減が喫緊の課題とされている.しかし,燃焼騒音については,その発生メカニズムすら十分に理解されていない.また,燃焼騒音は壁反射や乱流渦等の外的因子により変調するが,その影響についてはこれまで議論されていない.本研究では,水素の乱流希薄予混合旋回火炎を対象に実験と数値解析を併用することより,燃焼騒音の発生・変調メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the generation and modulation mechanism of combustion noise was investigated both by sophisticated experiment and high-fidelity numerical simulation in detail, especially for the effect of wall. The results showed that the peaks of the Sound Pressure Level (SPL) spectrum of combustion noise become obscure due to the presence of the wall, and the characteristics change depending on the distance between the wall and flame. This is considered to be due to the facts that the flame shape and therefore the characteristics of direct sound waves from the flame change when the flame attaches the wall, and/or that the direct sound waves are interfered by the reflected waves from the wall. In addition, the numerical approach developed in this study was proven to be capable of precisely predicting the effect of wall on the combustion nose characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼騒音に関する研究の歴史は古く,数多くの研究が存在するが,そのほとんどは火炎から直接発生する直接燃焼騒音に関するものであり,壁面や周囲乱流渦等の外的因子の影響を受けて変調する間接燃焼騒音に関するものは極めて数少ない.本研究は,間接燃焼騒音の中でも特に取り扱いが困難な壁面の影響に着目し,そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり,学術的意義は極めて高い.また,本研究において確立した数値解析手法は,様々な燃焼機器から生じる燃焼騒音,ひいては燃焼振動の特性を高精度に予測可能であり,脱炭素社会の実現につながる水素燃料利用促進技術の開発にも大いに役立つことが期待できるため,本研究の社会的意義も高い.