Effect of Plasma-Excited Radicals Distribution on Organic Reaction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA SHINFUKU  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / プラズマ放電 / LIF / 燃料合成 / 有機物分解 / ヒドロキシラジカル / パルス放電 / プラズマ / ラジカル / 液中プラズマ / 有機反応
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマはラジカルの高い励起エネルギーを供給できるので、基底状態では空軌道のいろいろな箇所に電子が入り込むことで、非常に活性の高い状態をとることができる。本研究ではこれらの励起ラジカルが有機反応プロセスに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、選択的に有機反応プロセスを行う方法を検討する。そして、本研究成果を新規の触媒開発や無触媒による難分解物質分解・合成技術として展開していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma was generated between an electrode installed above the water surface and the water surface, the density of OH radicals generated by the plasma discharge was measured by the LIF method. The YAG laser excitation dye laser used as the excitation light generated 564 nm which was converted to 282 nm using a wavelength conversion unit. The generated excitation light was introduced into the plasma generation region. OH radicals are generated at the rise of the power supply voltage and then attenuated. The ground state OH radicals are generated in much greater numbers than the excited OH radicals and have a longer lifetime. Fuel synthesis and organic matter decomposition by a series of plasma discharges have been carried out, and some useful results have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水プラズマで発生する励起軌道の異なるOHラジカルの発光の測定とその寿命の測定を実施した。プラズマの発生はラジカルの高励起状態の達成が可能となるため、触媒を利用する方法が主流であった化学反応を、プラズマ界面に発生する大量の荷電粒子や中性粒子の運動を物理的に刺激することによって、低温環境下での触媒性能の発現や、触媒を必要としない科学プロセスや、酸化・還元反応に選択性を持たせる可能性があることを示した。本実験の成果は、セルロース分解で使われるセルラーゼや水素発生で使われるパラジウムなどの高価な触媒を使用しないプロセス研究に展開できる。