Analysis and modeling of particulate matter formation using premixed flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Toshiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40214788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 裕章  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60371598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燃焼 / すす / 予混合火炎 / 火炎伸長 / 生成モデル / モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
燃焼により生じるすすは人体への影響も懸念されており,環境基準が設けられるなど,その排出量を低減することが世界的に重要となっている.燃焼機器の性能を損なわずに火炎からのすす生成量を低減するためには,その生成機構についてのより詳細な理解が必要である.しかしながら,すすを排出する燃焼場は非常に複雑であるため,すす生成に関する研究は困難である.
本研究では,新たに考案した非常に単純化した燃焼場での研究手法を用い,すす生成についての実験および数値シミュレーションによる解析から,すす生成機構を解明する.さらに,その知見に基づきすす生成の新たなモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At cusp regions of unstable cellular rich iso-octane/air flame whose Lewis number is less than unity, flame temperature was found to be reduced due to the thermo-diffusive effects induced by the negative flame stretch rate. Increase in acetylene concentration due to the decreased flame temperature promoted the surface growth of soot particles which were formed due to the deficient oxygen. This promoted surface growth accelerated the surface growth of soot particles and increase in the soot volume further. Increase in the soot volume was found to be caused by the thermo-diffusive effects induced by the negative flame stretch rate.
The influence of the thermo-diffusive effects induced by the negative flame stretch rate on the soot formation was larger for the richer flame with smaller Lewis number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴霧燃焼などの濃淡な燃料濃度を有する複雑な燃焼場から排出される粒子状物質(Particulate Matter, PM)であるすすの生成過程を,均質予混合気を用いてその燃料濃度を変化させながら調べ,非均質性とそれ以外の因子との分離に成功した.さらに,すす生成には火炎に作用する火炎伸長に起因する熱-拡散効果が大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした.PMの燃焼機器からの排出低減に資する重要な知見を得た.