Concentration of nanomaterials using thermofluidic phenomena around photothermal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Motosuke Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80434033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 賀康  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (00825060)
山本 憲  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科 宇宙地球科学専攻, 助教 (70749100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 濃縮 / プラズモニクス / 界面流れ / 光放射圧 / 熱泳動 / 電場誘起流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
環境,生化学を始めとした様々な分野において,センシング対象の微小化が進み,ナノ物質計測の重要性は増している.本研究は,分析対象であるナノ物質を高度に濃縮することによってセンシングの高感度化を実現することに着目する.本課題では,プローブとしての金属ナノ粒子をプラズモニクスを用いて局所加熱して極めて微小な温度分布を形成し,温度分布に起因した複数の輸送現象を体系化することで,ナノ物質センシングを高度化させるための物質操作技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of nanomaterial characterization has been increasing with recent advances of nanotechnology and related technologies. In this study, we investigated a technique to accumulate nanomaterials by emitting light onto metallic nanoparticles or nanostructures to induce an amplification of electromagnetic waves called plasmonics, in order to realize improved sensitivity through the concentration of the target nanomaterials. As a result, it was found that concentration in irradiated location of a laser light, transport using temperature gradient, and accumulation using bubbles are possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子は,環境科学,生化学をはじめとして今後も利用価値や重要性が増大することが予想され,その操作技術や検出手法も高度化が期待される.その中で,分散するナノ粒子を集積することができる本研究は,微量なナノ物質の高感度検出技術の創出に大きく貢献するものと考えられる.