Construction on anomalous heat transport theory for metal/oxide/metal three-layer thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60462834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノスケール熱輸送 / サーモリフレクタンス測定 / 伝熱シミュレーション / スパッタリング / 酸化物薄膜 / 熱伝導率 / 薄膜熱輸送 / 界面熱抵抗 / 界面ラフネス / 熱伝導 / アモルファス / サーモリフレクタンス法 / ナノスケール / 多層薄膜 / フォノン熱伝導 / 薄膜 / 分子動力学法 / 薄膜熱物性 / シミュレーション / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
金属/酸化物/金属の3層薄膜では酸化物層の薄膜化により金属/酸化物界面熱抵抗が消失もしくは急減する特異熱輸送現象となる。本研究は、高誘電率酸化物層の導入、酸化物層へのドーピングや単結晶化により、誘電率、導電性に加え構造(界面・結晶性)を制御し、高速熱過渡現象をパルス光加熱サーモリフレクタンス法により観測し、特異熱輸送現象の発現を体系的に把握する。さらに分子動力学法や第1原理計算を用いた熱輸送計算からその学理解明に迫る。得られた実験結果および熱物性データはデータベースとして整備・共有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal/metal oxide/metal 3-layer films exhibit anomalous heat transport, i.e. a drastic reduction in the thermal resistance for the interfaces and the interlayer, when the interlayer thickness is approximately less than 3 nm. The purpose of this research is to elucidate the mechanism of this anomalous heat transport based on experimental and computational approaches. From the experiment, the anomalous heat transport starts below about 3 nm HfO2 thickness, in agreement with previous reports. Furthermore, the numerical simulation shows that the interface roughness between Mo and HfO2 causes the effective reduction of the thermal resistance. It is therefore concluded that this anomalous heat transport is due to nanoscale interface roughness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面粗さに伴う伝熱促進は主に固体―液体、固体―気体の界面を対象に研究されてきた。本研究成果はナノスケールの界面ラフネスを持つ極薄金属酸化物薄膜について、その両側を高熱伝導性の金属膜で挟めば、固体―固体界面においても顕著な熱抵抗減少(伝熱促進)効果が現れる事を実験と計算の両面で示した。これより固体デバイスの高効率エネルギー利用につながるナノスケールでの伝熱性能向上に向けた界面エンジニアリングへの発展が期待される。