Dynamic characteristic measurement and damage detection of integrated machine/building/infrastructure systems via laser-induced plasma excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Itsuro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60224416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー / 振動計測 / ヘルスモニタリング / 損傷検知 / インパルス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,レーザー誘起プラズマを用いた非接触インパルス加振法に基づく振動計測技術を高度化させ,さまざまな先端機械システムの特性・性能評価のみならず,機器/建屋/インフラ統合系への応用展開を図り,従来技術では不可能であった対象・分野・環境における振動計測および動特性評価を可能にする.そして,このような機器/建屋/インフラ統合系に対し,高精度なヘルスモニタリング技術を構築し,異常診断およびメンテナンスにおける信頼性および安全性の向上,ならびにそれに要するコストの低減を実現させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A monitoring system for concrete hardening using laser excitation/measurement was developed in this study. Aluminum (Al) beam inserted in mortar was used as measurement object. Laser beam was irradiated to the Al beam to excite the vibration due to laser ablation and its frequency spectra were measured. It was confirmed that the characteristics on the resonance frequency and damping of the Al beam change as the mortar hardens over time. Moreover, it was found by the finite element analysis that there is a relationship between the hardness of the mortar and the natural frequency of the Al beam inserted in the mortar. By comparing the theoretically calculated frequency with the experimental result, the elastic modulus of the mortar and its variation with time could be estimated. The effectiveness of the developed monitoring system for concrete hardening was verified by some experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ構造を支えるコンクリートに関し,その強度特性を十分に発揮するには,コンクリートの時間経過による特性変化をよく把握した適切な施工が必要である.一方,その複雑な特性から,技術者の経験に頼らざるを得ない状況があり,システム化に基づく定量的評価が要求されている.本研究では,レーザーを用いた非接触加振/計測技術によりコンクリートの硬化モニタリングを行う手法・技術を構築した.本手法・技術の実用化が実現すれば,構造物の特性評価およびメンテナンスの高効率化が図られるとともに,構造物の信頼性向上に大きく貢献することから,大きな学術的意義および社会的意義を有する.