Active control and simulator of neurons in regenerative transplantation treatment with the aid of environment control utilizing three-dimensional dynamic stimulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kosawada Tadashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10143083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馮 忠剛  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10332545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ニューロン分化・成長誘導制御 / 3次元ゲル包埋培養 / 3次元ニューロンネットワーク / in vitro移植シミュレータ / 超小型3次元振動ステージ / 3次元動的力学刺激環境 / 移植性促進法 / 3次元神経回路網 / iPS細胞由来ニューロン / ゲル包埋3D培養 / 3D動的力学刺激環境制御 / 3Dニューロンネットワーク構築制御 / 再生移植制御シミュレータ / iPS細胞の分化・成長誘導制御 / ニューロン簡易移植モデル / 分化・成長誘導制御
Outline of Research at the Start
生きている培養細胞に対し,3次元動的マイクロ力学刺激環境を自在に付加可能な超小型3次元振動ステージ・アクチュエータシステムを開発し,これにゲル包埋3次元培養法を組合せ,これまでとは全く異なる機械力学的原理に基づくiPS細胞から神経細胞への分化誘導,立体ニューロンネットワーク構築,さらにこれらを統合した3次元ニューロンのアクティブ再生移植制御・in vitro(培養ディシュ内)シミュレータの開発に挑戦する。
これにより,最近再生移植治療が開始されたパーキンソン病,および間もなく開始予定の脊髄損傷など重篤な神経系疾患への神経細胞再生移植治療を強力に支援する画期的システムへの展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not like a conventional approach but based on the principle of mechanics, a novel small sized piezoelectric 3-D vibration table is developed to impose dynamic stimulations on cultured living cells in order to support regenerative medicine. Together with scaffold utilizing gel-embedded 3-D culture, the device enables us to enforce 3-D micro dynamic stimulations upon the cultured neuronal networks. Appropriately soft but structurally stable scaffold is realized by optimization of collagen-gel concentration, which provides an effective method for the gel-embedded 3-D culture of neurons differentiated from iPS cells. Enforcing systematic 3-D dynamic stimulations upon gel-embedded neuronal networks by the developed 3-D vibration table, principle usefulness of the present study as a 3-D manipulation and active control method of neuronal networking as well as simulation system for regenerative transplantation medicine has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,iPS細胞を用いた再生治療に貢献するため,生きている培養細胞に対し従来の化学的誘導因子に加え,3次元の動的力学刺激を自在に付加し得る圧電駆動超小型3次元振動ステージを開発した。ゲル包埋3次元培養法と合わせ,これまでとは全く異なる力学的原理に基づく3次元ニューロンネットワークの創生・誘導制御および再生移植シミュレーションを可能とする革新的システムを開発した。今後の更なる研究により,脊髄損傷やパーキンソン病等神経系難病に対する再生移植治療の実現を支援・推進するデバイス,スキルに展開し得る可能性を提示した。