Measurement of mechanical properties of cells by real and virtual coupled resonatorsl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yabuno Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60241791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 泰之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00398637)
松本 壮平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究部門長 (70358050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレゾネータ / 弾性計測 / 共振 / 自励振動 / モード局在化 / 弱連成 / レゾネーター / バーチャル / 計測 / 高感度計測 / カンチレバー / 非線形 / マイクロレゾネーター / 生体試料 / バーチャルレゾネーター / FPGA / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の特性を知るための指標として、その硬さがある。硬さを調べる方法はさまざま存在するが、細胞など微小な測定物の弾性を精度よく計測することは、従来法の延長では不可能である。そこでお互いに力を及ぼし合う2つの同一の振動系を用意する。何も力が作用していない場合は、二つの振動系の振幅比は1:1である。これに対して、2つの内の一つの振動体に力が加わると、たとえそれが極めて小さい力であっても、振幅比が1:1から大きくずれる。この現象を使った、高感度な弾性計測システムを本研究では構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the elastic force of a micro object with ultra-high sensitivity, we proposed a virtual resonator method, actually measured the microstiffness, and confirmed its effectiveness. A resonator is brought into contact with the measurement target and its rigidity is measured. It is known that weakly coupled resonators of the same kind as this resonator improve sensitivity. In order to realize such a resonator, we proposed a virtual method (a method of constructing it in a computer rather than using an actual resonator), measured the atomic force that can simulate the elastic force, and confirmed its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、微小な弾性力の計測法が構築された。弾性力とは物体の硬さを意味する物理量である。とくに生体試料の硬さを調べることは、がん細胞などを識別したり、iPS細胞の優劣の識別など、医学的な分野への貢献度が高く、新しい生体工学の発展に大きく寄与するものと考える。すなわち、これまで化学的に行われてきた細胞の識別が、物理的に行われ、計測試料に影響を与えずにそれが可能になる。さらに、弾性力は質量と並ぶ基本的な物理量であり、微小弾性力計測の方法を確立したことは、物理学全般にわたり、これまで不可能であった、物性の特徴づけに新たな展開を生み出すことになる。