Study on gyroscopic power generator rotated by friction force caused by random vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジャイロ / 発電機 / エネジーハーベスト / 発電 / 振動 / 摩擦 / 空調服 / 人体装着
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦駆動ジャイロ発電機の電気機械特性を理論と実験で明らかにし,1W級発電機のプロトタイプを製作する.1年目は既存部品による試作と理論解析により,拡大サイズで1Wの発電の見通しを得る.2年目は,インピーダンス制御や曲線トラックにより発電量の増大を試み,最適設計条件を明らかにする.3年目は,プロトタイプを製作し,ウェアラブルサイズでの1Wの発電を実証する.以下に各年度の計画を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small and high-power gyro generators were developed. Three types of spin acceleration mechanisms, friction, motor, and gear were adopted. Their output power was theoretically calculated and its validity was confirmed by the experiment. In the friction type, a wearable generator with a volume of 1 L, an input of 1.7 Hz, and an output of 1.73 W was developed. In the motor type, a wave power generation buoy with a volume of 25 cm cube and a calculated power of 2.5 W was manufactured, and LED light emission was confirmed by a water tank experiment. Also a two-degree-of-freedom generator with the variable resonance frequency was made. In the gear type, it rotated at 200 rpm with FW φ300, gear ratio 3, input 0.5 Hz, and generated 0.13 W. By calculation, when optimized for wave power generation, the power generation amount was 10 W at FW φ600, 20 kg, input 0.17 Hz, and gear ratio 50.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体装着発電機による1.73Wの出力は,従来に比べ10以上の発電量である.水槽実験により,25cm角3.2kgの発電ブイにより2.5Wの見込みを得たことは,従来に比べ1/100以下の小型化である.これらは理論解析,実験検証による最適設計により得られたもので,開発した装置と解析手法は斬新かつ有用である.基本技術が完成したため,商品化検討の段階であり,有望市場は浮体型波力発電である.10Wの出力により魚探や衛星通信が可能となり,海洋IoTの基盤となる.