Self moving fluidic actuator using acoustic radiation force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Minoru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70170090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 超音波 / 圧電 / ロボット / 流体力学 / 固体振動 / 液中アクチュエータ / 超音波アクチュエータ / 圧電アクチュエータ / 圧電振動子 / 音響放射圧 / 音響流 / MEMS / 強力超音波 / 圧電デバイス / Acoustfluidics / 圧電素子 / 非線形音響 / 音響放射力 / Acoust fluidics / 超音波放射力 / 液中 / 水中ロボット / 放射圧 / Acoustofluidics
Outline of Research at the Start
液体中を自在に動き回ることが可能な,音響放射圧を推進力源とする液中超音波アクチュエータに関する研究を行う。この液中アクチュエータは,我々が考案した新しいデバイスであり,動作メカニズムや物理特性の詳細などを明らかにする。
本研究課題では,推進力発生のメカニズムを音響放射圧の理論から定量的に明らかにするとともに,推進力源となる振動子の振動姿態や周波数に対する応答など,基本的な特性について検討する。推進力を増強するために,音響直進流も利用したアクチュエータ構成に関する検討も行う。マイクロ化に向け,圧電薄膜を用いた液中アクチュエータについての検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The propulsive force of the liquid actuator has a propulsive force characteristic that is the square of the drive voltage, and it was confirmed that the propulsive force increases with the square of the sound pressure. It was theoretically confirmed that the thrust generation mechanism is based on acoustic radiation force.
The thrust force of the actuator using the surface acoustic wave device was compared for devices with drive frequencies of 9.61 MHz, 19.22 MHz, 29.14 MHz, 38.45 MHz, and 96.13 MHz, and it was found that almost the same thrust force was obtained even if the drive frequencies were different. The higher frequencies resulted in larger thrust per unit area due to the smaller size of the device, and it was found that a decrease in thrust due to the higher frequencies could be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体内での振動が流体中へ放射する際に,固体振動面に作用する音響放射圧の存在は,これまで注目されたことが無く,物理現象として深く研究された事や,アクチュエータへの利用を研究されたことは無かった。本研究課題では,固体である超音波振動源から流体中に超音波が放射する際に発生する音響放射圧について,物理現象を定量的に解析するとともに,アクチュエータとして利用することを研究する,初めての試みである。