Project/Area Number |
19H02093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI TATSUO 電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 客員教授 (90301275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小嶋 勝 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00533647)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マニピュレーション / 微小対象 / 旋回流 / インジェクション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液体内における微小生体対象の非接触6自由度マニピュレーションを実現し,その原理の解明と限界値を究明し,応用を示す.駆動原理は,微小旋回流が生ずる回転運動と並進運動に基づく.微小旋回流は高速回転する針状棒を駆動源として生成される.6自由度の運動は,この単一旋回流を複数組み合わせて生ずる複合旋回流による方法と,単一駆動源の方向を直接制御して多様な回転や並進を生成する方法の二者を提案する.駆動源の回転速度や振幅等が微小対象の運動に及ぼす影響を実験と理論より解析し,非接触マニピュレーションのダイナミックスを解明する.単一細胞の高速高精度位置決め制御と,スフェロイド3Dモデル構築の応用に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following research results were obtained with the goals of proposing driving methods, clarifying the driving principle, realizing high-precision manipulation, and applying it to the biotechnology field for non-contact manipulation of micro-organisms in liquid with six degrees of freedom. (1) We clarified the motion principle and dynamics of micro objects manipulated by swirling flow through theory and experiments. (2) We proposed three methods for generating a micro-swirling flow, and clarified the driving principle and control method. (3) Micro-organisms of various sizes, including cells, can be manipulated with no physical contact. (4) NIH3T3 cell spheroids were rotated and imaged from various angles to create a precise 3D model. (5) Hela cells were rotated and its stiffness has no orientation dependence by measuring in 8 directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大きさが数μmから数百μmの微小生体対象物を扱い,物理的接触と生体への有害な影響を極力排除して,その6自由度操作を液中で実現する新規な方法論を開拓した.理論と実験から駆動の原理を明らかにし,可動対象物の範囲や速度の限界値,制御の方法論などを示した.(学術的意義) HELA,NIH3T3など生体を構成する数十μm以下の通常細胞や,各種卵細胞,非球体の植物花粉など数百μmまでの大型細胞や生物対象の回転と移動を実現し,対象物の精密観察やインジェクション作業に有用な位置決め操作等のマニピュレーションを実証した.これらの成果によりバイオ並びに医学分野での広い応用可能性を立証した.(社会的意義)