Development of Semi-Analytical Fluid Vibration Coupled Analysis Technique for Rocket Turbopump Rotor Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 和彦  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243322)
川崎 聡  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (30839105)
神谷 恵輔  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50242821)
堀口 祐憲  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
高木 賢太郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60392007)
内海 政春  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60727634)
藪井 将太  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90800756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振動解析 / 流体振動連成解析 / ロータダイナミック流体力 / 振動解析・試験 / 推進・エンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
ロケットエンジンには過酷な供給性能要求が課せられる.それに付随してそのターボポンプには様々な流体力が作用して軸振動が発生し問題となる.現在開発中の新型基幹ロケットH3のメインエンジン設計でも,流体力と振動の連成問題に起因して多数の困難な課題が挙がっている.この課題に対し,本研究では「流体力の作用を考慮したロケット用ターボポンプの実稼働時の流体振動連成振動を評価し得る解析技術の開発」を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following were conducted. (1) To develop a theory for coupled analysis of essential fluid vibration of a rocket turbo-pump, we focused on a parallel annular seal and a tapered seal, obtained the pre-swirl coefficient and inlet/outlet loss coefficient based on CFD, and developed a coupled analysis method that takes these into account. (2) To develop a theory for coupled analysis of essential fluid vibration of the axial vibration of a rocket turbo-pump, coupled analysis of elastic deformation of the structure of the balance piston and fluid was conducted. (3) A rotor dynamics test apparatus was developed to investigate RD fluid forces. An adaptive control system was implemented to achieve orbit-following control of various orbits and estimation of RD fluid force using a piezoelectric actuator during rotation at 2000 rpm while fluid flowed at 0.2 MPa in the apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,ロケットターボポンプの安全な運転を目指し,ポンプの流体力と軸振動をできるだけ解析的に表せる部分を解析的に考慮しつつ双方向で連成させて,時間領域でできるだけ低計算コストで解析するためのモデリングと解析手法を検討した.これらは平行環状シールとテーパシール,インデューサ,バランスピストンについて達成した.これらの成果は,将来的にはロケットターボポンプ全構造について流体力をフルで同時に考慮して軸振動を予測できる技術開発に繋がっていく.また,並行して,流体力を調べるロータダイナミクス試験装置を開発し,様々な振れまわり軌道を描く制御系の構築と,その際の流体力の推定,そしてモデル化も達成した.