Multi-scale cell analysis system using opto-chemo robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hisataka Maruyama  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 光環境センサ / 光ピンセット / 細胞解析 / ナノ・マイクロメカトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
大きさ数~十数 umの細胞1個単位および集団を対象として,温度,pH等の生理状態の計測,刺激に対する応答計測等の微細作業を実現するための,光を用いて駆動・計測・刺激を行うオプト・ケモロボットの基盤技術確立を目的とする.本研究により,(1)光で駆動し計測や刺激を行うカプセル型オプト・ケモロボット,(2)細胞培養環境に設置して計測や刺激を行うチップ型オプト・ケモロボット,の基盤技術を確立し,オプト・ケモロボットを用いて単一細胞および集団細胞を対象としたウイルス感染細胞内生理状態計測に基づくインフルエンザウイルス等の増殖・拡散メカニズム解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed two types of devices for measuring the physiological state of cells on a multi-scale from a single cell level to a group dell level. (1) a capsule-type opto-chemo robot that is driven, measured, and stimulated by using light with different wavelengths, which is fabricated from functional particles with photo-responsive reagents, and (2) a chip-type opto-chemo robot that is driven, measured, and stimulated by using light with different wavelengths. (2) a chip-type opto-chemo robot that is driven, measured, and stimulated using light of different wavelengths.
As achievements, 1 um-diameter capsule-type optical sensor for intracellular measurement that has temperature measurement function, transportation using 1064 nm laser, and heating function using 808 nm laser were fabricated. And a chip-type opto-chemo robot for on-chip pH measurement with reference function for absolute measurement of pH has been successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の実施期間に得られた,細胞内および培養環境の環境情報を精密に計測する技術は,工学的アプローチを基盤とし,生物化学において新しい知見を提供するための光化学・分子化学的アプローチを複合的に用いることを特色とした新規な微細操作・計測技術の開拓が期待される成果である.また,本成果は,例えばウイルス感染細胞におけるウイルス増殖過程の細胞の状態計測を行うことで,ウイルスが増えやすい,もしくは増えにくいように細胞機能を誘導する技術にブレークスルーを起こすことが期待でき,新たな感染症対策を開拓する可能性を有していると考える.