Cyber GAREKI Field: Development of Integrated Environment for Rescue Robot Performance Evaluation abd Operation Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onosato Masahiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (80177279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがれき / 地震 / 仮想 / シミュレーション / レスキューロボット / サイバーフィールド / 倒壊家屋 / 仮想世界 / 倒壊過程 / 津波 / テストフィールド / 仮想がれき / 物理エンジン / 木造家屋モデル / ユーザインタフェース / 性能評価 / 操作訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では地震災害等での倒壊家屋による「がれき」に関するサイバーフィールド環境を構築し,レスキューロボット等の機器開発や操作訓練の支援を行う.がれきのサイバーフィールド環境の構築に関して,がれきの仮想フィールドの機能拡張,模擬がれき実フィールドの仮想化,模擬がれき仮想フィールドでの計画に基づく実フィールドでの実施,サイバーフィールド環境における総合的な計画・評価・訓練のコンセプト提示を行い,その有効性と実用化の課題を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I constructed a cybeGAREKI(debris) field in which houses collapsed due to seismic motion are lined up in virtual space. Houses with various structures are prepared, such as a wooden one-story house, a total two-story house, a terrace house, and a two-story apartment (cultural housing). Using this, it is possible to understand the complicated spatial structure in the rubble, check the operability of rescue equipment, and present the danger of collapse progression due to aftershocks to the user. In addition, we simulated the process of destruction, transfer, and deposition of houses by tsunami in virtual space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的価値は,これまで真理を探求する自然科学と,価値の増大を志向する工学のいずれからも研究対象とはみなされてこなかった「がれき」を,研究することの必要性と,サイバーフィールドによる研究方法論を提示したことにある.また,社会的意義は,普段の生活の中では目にすることのない「がれき」というものを,仮想のがれきとVR等のユーザインタフェースにより体験できることにある.