Development of Drones Equipped with High-Speed Optical Electronic Nose Sensors: Toward High-Precision Atmospheric Environmental Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 健太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
田中 雄一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10547029)
松倉 悠  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60808757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / センサ工学 / 計測工学 / 環境計測 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
高速かつ高感度な光学式嗅覚センサを開発し,これをドローンに搭載して,大気環境モニタリングに応用することを目指す。MEMS技術を活用し,各種ガスを検知・識別可能な光学式ガスセンサの実現を目指す。開発したセンサはドローンに搭載し,廃棄物埋立地で発生する各種温室効果ガスや悪臭のモニタリングに応用する。また,検知したガスや匂いが気流に運ばれてきた経路を推定し,ガス源や悪臭源の位置を特定する信号処理手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landfill sites are large sources of greenhouse gases including methane produced through biological decomposition of organic waste. In this research project, we have developed elemental technologies toward realizing drones that can detect such greenhouse gases and autonomously locate their sources. In order to detect a gas source on the ground, we have proposed to utilize the airflow field produced by a multi-rotor drone hovering at a low altitude. Experimental results have shown that gas puffs wafting near the ground can be effectively collected to the gas sensor onboard the drone using the airflow produced by its rotors. To realize small infrared gas sensors that fit on a drone, we have developed a miniaturized infrared light emitter by using MEMS technologies. We also have succeeded in high-precision gas-source localization using particle filters and super-resolution gas-distribution measurement using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高耐熱性材料を用い,メタンの吸収波長の赤外線を熱輻射する小型光源を開発した。この技術は,メタン以外にも様々なガスを検出する赤外線吸収式小型センサの開発に応用できる。また,ドローンが作る下降気流を利用し,地表を漂うガスを効率よくセンサに集めて検出する手法を提案した。気流の乱れが大きい屋外環境においても高精度にガス濃度分布を計測し,高い成功率でガス源位置を突き止めることに成功した。これらの技術は,環境計測に幅広く応用が期待される。