Creation of tube type self-excited vibration system and its application to the traveling wave type flexible mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自励振動 / 空気圧駆動 / ソフトロボット / ソフトアクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
空圧エネルギーで誘発される自励振動現象に着目し、アクチュエータの内圧を自動的に切換えるチューブ形振動子を導入して、スリムな空圧駆動系の設計手法を構築する。
本構成により電磁弁や切換弁の使用が不要となり、配管や配線の簡素化・完全無電力化・空圧システム全体の小型柔軟化が可能となる。その実現に向けて、下記の項目を研究する。 i)自励振動の周波数と切換圧力に影響を及ぼす設計パラメータの解析。
ii)チューブ形振動子の設計方法および自励振動式空圧駆動システムの構成方法の確立。
iii)進行波の生成を想定し、3つ以上に出力ポート数にも対応可能な拡張振動子の展開。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to simplify the piping and wiring of the pneumatic drive system and to make it completely powerless, we challenged to develop a design method for a novel pneumatic drive system that induces self-excited vibration from a constant supply pressure and periodically switches the internal pressure of the actuator. First, we developed a coin-sized tube-shaped vibrator with a mass of about 1g, consisting of a flat tube, a restraining part, a permanent magnet, and a holder. Next, we clarified the design conditions for generating periodic pressurization and depressurization operations in a two-port system in which a pressure source is connected to the input side of the vibrator and an actuator is connected to the output side. Furthermore, we expanded the configuration to three or more ports, and implemented it in a completely powerless traveling wave mobile robot to verify the effectiveness of the proposed method and clarify remaining issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つ入力ポートに空圧エネルギーを供給するだけで、複数の出力ポートに周期的かつ高速(数十Hzのオーダー)に切換動作を生成できる自励振動デバイスは世界初の試みである。これにより、多数チャンバーの空気圧駆動系において、弁や配管数を軽減でき、著しく簡素でスリムな空圧駆動系を構築できる可能性が開けた。また、本研究で創出された偏平チューブと永久磁石の組み合わせから生じる自励振動現象は、従来の人工物では試みられなかった独創的な流体現象であり、他の分野でも適用できると見込まれる。さらに、本手法が空圧式進行波移動ロボットの設計を簡素化する際にも適用可能なことが実験的に示された。