Morphology controls and function emergence of self-organized biomolecular motor networks through controls of external environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takahiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20402216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平塚 祐一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
森島 圭祐  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体分子モーター / マイクロロボット / 自己組織化 / 機能発現
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の生体分子モーターと細胞骨格は置かれた環境に応じて様々なネットワーク形態をとることにより,多様な機能を実現している.この設計指針を応用することにより,少ない種類のパーツで環境に応じた多様な機能を発現するマイクロロボットの実現が期待される.本研究では,外部環境を制御し,生体分子モーターと細胞骨格のネットワーク形態を誘導することにより,マイクロロボットに必要な多様な機能を発現させる方法論の確立を目指す.このために,生体分子モーターと細胞骨格を様々な形状のマイクロウェルやマイクロ構造体と相互作用させ,ネットワーク形態を制御し機能発現を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the principle which biological organisms use proteins and protein assemblies to build up higher order structures, the purpose of this study is to establish a methodology of inducing network morphology having designated emerging functions via external controls. To this end, experimental and computational studies were performed on pattern formations of networks consisting of biomolecular motors and cytoskeletal filaments confined in microfabricated chambers. Mechanical properties of microtubules, which are main components of the networks, were studied. In addition, to utilize the networks for electronics, microtubules were conjugated with gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,生体分子モーターを用いることにより高機能のマイクロロボットの開発を目指すものであり,実験およびシミュレーションによりこの可能性を探った.本研究で発展させた手法や得られた知見は,今後の細胞骨格と生体分子モーターからなるネットワークをマイクロロボットに導入する際に有益であるとともに,マイクロロボットの高機能化に資するものであると考える.