Nonlinear Confocal Microscopy for DDS Nanoparticle Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Egami Chikara  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70262798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザー顕微鏡 / 微粒子 / 非線形光学 / レーザー顕微 / レーザ顕微鏡 / ナノ微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のタイムラプスイメージング技術とも全く異なる発想のもと,ナノ微粒子構造解析のための、新たな3次元顕微分光機械システムを開発する.被測定DDSナノ微粒子(リポソームや高分子NP)に静的に備わる光学的な非線形分極にタグ機能を持たせ,タグからの非線形散乱信号を偏光干渉系や光波混合光学系によって高空間分解能にて三次元検出する。これにより、蛍光プローブが不要なラベルフリー微粒子顕微計測技術を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposes a new microspectroscopy method to analyze the surface and internal nanostructures of DDS (Drug Delivery System) microparticles and their pharmacological properties. We developed a novel nonlinear confocal laser microscope using a vectorial polarization interference system in combination with light-wave mixing optics, and proposed a super-resolution imaging method for spectroscopic measurement of the surface and internal nanostructures of DDS microparticles in storage solutions and matrices. We were able to suggest future possibilities for label-free microscopic measurement techniques for DDS microparticles under test. In addition, we evaluated the uniformity of the microscope in the nanospatial region using nano-rulers, which are standardized samples of microparticles, and succeeded in generating uniform images with almost no aberrations of the detection system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で提案した新たな非線形顕微分光法の研究成果によって、リポソームや高分子NP(Nano Particle)などの被測定DDS微粒子に静的に備わる光学的な非線形分極にタグ機能を持たせることで、一般的に毒性のある蛍光プローブをドープすることが不要となり、単一微粒子をナノメートルオーダーの空間領域で、3次元・多波長下で顕微分光計測することが可能となった。当手法は独自のラベルフリー顕微分光計測の研究成果であり、今後のDDS微粒子の抗がん剤開発には必要不可欠な技術となることが予想される。同成果は医学・薬学界において社会的な意義が非常に大きいものと考える。