Constraint satisfactory integrated control for multi-legged robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shinkichi  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80362276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 多脚ロボット / 知能機械 / 移動ロボット / 分散制御 / 多脚移動 / ロボティクス / 知能機械システム / 多脚移動ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,災害地のような未知で複雑な不整地環境を、柔軟にかつ頑健に移動することができる多脚移動ロボット(6 脚以上の脚を持つ移動ロボット)の実現を目指し、それに必要となる歩行制御、接地点計画、局所適応制御、および耐故障制御の種々の機能と、それらを矛盾なく統合して実行できる制約充足型統合制御を開発し、6 脚、8 脚、ムカデ型の多脚移動ロボットへの実装と実証実験を通して、その有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied gait control to realize a multi-legged robot that can move flexibly and robustly in unknown and complex uneven terrain environments such as disaster areas. First, as a gait control that can comprehensively adapt to environmental changes and robot failures, a gait control that satisfies the constraint of continuous walking in an unconstrained environment is developed. Then, a semi-autonomous control system that uses local adaptive control of each leg, an immersive control system, and contact point planning were developed and embedded to the walk control. This system enables the robot to achieve the operator's intended operation as well as excellent traversing ability over rough terrain. These control methods were demonstrated in an actual experiment with multi-legged (hexapod and centipede-type) robots developed using a 3D printer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害の多い我が国では、不整地においても優れた移動能力と人や物資を搬送できる移動手段が必要です。本研究では、そのような能力を持つ多脚ロボット(6脚以上の脚を持つ移動ロボット)の実現を目指し、根幹となる歩行制御について歩容(歩き方)制御から、環境適応、耐故障制御、運動計画、操作系と幅広く研究開発を行いました。それらの有効性は、独自開発の多脚ロボットによる実機実験によって実証され、社会での活躍に大きく近づきました。