Project/Area Number |
19H02109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO AKIHITO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池俣 吉人 帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70467356)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歩行・走行ロボット / 受動的力学機序 / 深層学習 / ヒト歩行・走行 / ロボティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
受動的な力学機序を規範とすることは普遍性があり,これを歩行・走行ロボットの両方の開発において実践する.本研究では,次の観点から開発し,実機実験によりその有用性を示す.まず,歩行および走行の力学的な共通基盤を発見し統合を進め,一方でより高い運動性能を達成するために機能の分化を図る.また,受動的力学機序と深層学習を融合し,人工的な暗黙知を有するヒトに近いロボットの開発を目指す.操作スキルを深層学習により獲得し,ロボット自身が強化学習により自律的に運動性能を高める.さらに,ロコモーティブ・マニピュレーションとして,深層学習による環境認識を含めた技術チャレンジにより,ロボットの応用可能性を高める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed walking/running robots of approximately 1.4[m] in height that leads to a unified model. As common units, a unique muscle and tendon group that takes into account muscle synergy, and the elastically hanged wobbling mass in trunk which is unparalleled in other robots, are equipped. The robot successfully extracts natural movement that does not resist the environment (gravity) by minimizing activation and controlling the force. In addition, leg motions based on image were generated by deep learning. The simple physical phenomena derived from the passive walking and the hinged-movement have been sublimated to a more human-like locomotor intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,継続的に等身大の歩行ロボットと走行ロボットを研究開発しているが,両方一緒に行っているところはほとんどない.身体・環境・学習(神経)の相互作用の中から新たな力学機序の発見を行い,実機実験でこれを実証したことは学術的意義がある.特に,受動的力学機序と深層学習との融合のさらなる可能性が示唆された.よりヒトに近い運動生成は,歩行支援の技術開発などと常にリンクしており社会的意義がある.この視点での研究開発は,国内外においてほとんどなく,後追いではなく真に対抗できるものと考える.