Study on Capsule Endoscopic Robot Technologies inside Gastrointestinal Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tomoaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20600654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / マイクロモータ / マイクロロボット / 超音波モータ / 圧電アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が開発してきたマイクロ超音波モータは約1mmのサイズで10μNmのトルクを出せるものである.効率化・高出力化を研究し,マイクロギアを取り付けることで約100倍の高トルク化に取り組む.提案するモータとギアを用いれば,数ミリでも実用的な力を有するマイクロハンドやレッグを開発することが可能である.ハンドやレッグを構成するマイクロ部品の加工や設計手法を明らかにし,機構の動力学を解析と実験でモデリングして制御手法を構築する.さらに,ドライバ回路を窒化物半導体技術によって小型化し,カプセルに収まるサイズのモータ駆動システムを開発し,医療用カプセルロボットとしての実現可能性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the thickness-shear effect of piezoelectric elements, the micro ultrasonic motor succeeded in improving its torque to over 40 micro-Nm and an efficiency to over 2%. Furthermore, the motor with a 2 mm-cubic stator generated a torque of 0.15 mNm. The micro wheeled mobile robot driven by the micro ultrasonic motor and micro gears demonstrated the movement on the vertical and inverted surfaces by employing appropriate adhesives. The feedback system incorporating a tiny angle sensor enabled the control of the micro ultrasonic motor. As another application example, a two-link mechanism, in which the length of link is approximately 5 mm, is controlled by a visual feedback system using a high-speed camera. Experiments on semiconductor integration technologies showed a possibility that miniaturizes the motor driver circuits into a few millimeter scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ超音波モータの解析,設計,試作を行い,トルクおよび効率の向上に成功したことで,マイクロモータの設計論をより深く理解するために重要な知見が得られた.さらに,このモータとマイクロギヤを用いたマイクロロボットの実施例を示したことは,今後のマイクロロボット研究の参考になるものであり重要な学術的意義がある.マイクロ超音波モータやマイクロギヤは世界最小級の大きさであり,いかに小さくできるかという科学的興味を満足するだけでなく,広い範囲での社会応用が見込まれる.医工学の他にも,レスキュー工学,生体模倣工学,農業工学などでの応用が期待され,その社会的意義は大きい.