Muscle Synergies and Dynamic Primitives in Robotic Gait Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60388147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動学習 / 運動訓練 / 人間機械システム / リハビリテーション / スポーツ / 脳神経疾患 / ロボティクス / 知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,我が国のロボット療法は黎明期にあり,正しい介入と誤った介入を見極めながら,臨床エビデンスの蓄積によって効果的な運動療法を開発することが求められている.本研究では,脳卒中リハビリテーションを「身体協調に基づく中枢神経系の機能回復」と捉え,患者の身体協調の再獲得と保持を促進する歩行再建のためのロボット訓練法の開発を行う.筋シナジーと動的プリミティブの新しい運動理論に基づく運動介入(身体協調に基づくインピーダンスと平衡点の調整訓練)が下肢ロボット療法として効果的であることを臨床研究を通じて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic therapy, especially for lower extremity function, is currently in the introduction and growth stages of development. The next generation of robot-aided neurorehabilitation requires assessing the effect of interventions correctly and collecting clinical evidence to develop an efficacious intervention. Stroke rehabilitation requires motor coordination. By combining the method of "synergy assessment" and the "robotic therapy" developed by the Osaka University and MIT researchers' team, we attempted to develop a novel robotic-intervention test and validated it in the framework of muscle synergies and dynamic primitives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の下肢ロボット療法が科学的根拠に乏しい要因は,ロボット制御技術の未熟さに因るものではなく,対象患者の運動制御や運動学習の理解を伴わない誤った介入にある.研究成果は,病的歩行の運動制御において本質的な役割を担う筋シナジーと動的プリミティブの概念を核に,その運動理論に基づく訓練法を具現化した.下肢ロボット療法が抱える現状の打開に貢献するものと考える.