Development of a design method for an external muscle-type clothing robot based on a tensegrity model of the human body's musculoskeletal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50424817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 智仁  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40778990)
田中 正夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords服型ロボット / テンセグリティ / 筋骨格構造 / 外筋型服ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は,柔軟,軽量な服型ロボットの開発を目指した研究である.人間の筋骨格の構造を模倣することで,人間との親和性が高い柔軟な服型ロボットを開発するための方法論を確立することを目的とする.特に,人体の筋骨格構造のモデルとして「テンセグリティ」に着目し,テンセグリティモデルを規範とした設計手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop hardware for wearable robots with high affinity with humans, we developed a tensegrity model of the musculoskeletal structure of the human body. In addition, by making the wearable robot a flexible clothing type, we developed a wearable robot with high affinity with the human body, which enables easy wearing and soft feeling of wearing that could not be realized with hard metal parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年少子高齢化といった社会的背景から、高齢者・障碍者の動作・生活を支援することを目的として、装着型ロボットの開発が進められている。本研究の成果は、装着型ロボットを柔軟な服型とすることで、硬い金属部材では実現できなかった装着の容易さ、装着感の柔らかさが実現可能となり、人体との親和性の高い装着型ロボットの実現が期待される.