Research on embedding information into flexible biological tissue and its tracing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI YOKO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50384029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原本 悦和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30540869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電界誘起気泡 / プラズマ放電 / 圧潰 / キャビテーション / 気液界面 / タグ / トレーシング / 磁性タグ / 生体材料 / 生体ラベリング / マイクロ気泡 / エッチング / デポジション(めっき) / マーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元造形技術の発展に伴い,多様な材質,形状の物体を短時間かつ簡易に作製することが可能となった現在において, 柔軟性を有する3次元造形物に高解像度かつロバストな電気回路を付与することは産業発展に大きく貢献できる技術と成り得る.一方,従来プラスチック等の非導電性物質への回路形成に使用される無電解めっき法は,事前処理やめっき浴の調整が困難である.本研究では,事前基板処理・洗浄が不要であり,廃液がほとんど発生せず,金属・ポリマー・生体等,幅広い材質へ電気配線を行うことのできる新たな技術の創生を目的とする.またその機能運用(生体へのマーキング・トレーシング技術)も行い実用化への目途をつける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to achieve the creation of electrical circuits in flexible 3D structures and their functional operation (marking and tracing technology for living organisms). Visualization and quantification of position, and evaluation of invasiveness on a wide range of flexible materials. Optimization of dielectric design for instantaneous generation of virtual electrodes and the relationship between bubbles that produce functional interfaces and electric field concentration were clarified. Information embedding for a wide range of sizes and 3D shapes in biological samples with different water content (impedance) was successfully performed to evaluate the sensing capability of the optical magnetic sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元造形技術の発展に伴い,多様な材質,形状の物体を短時間かつ簡易に作製することが可能となった現在において, 柔軟性を有する3次元造形物に高解像度かつロバストな電気回路を付与することは産業発展に大きく貢献できる技術と成り得る.一方,従来プラスチック等の非導電性物質への回路形成に使用される無電解めっき法は,事前処理やめっき浴の調整が困難である.事前基板処理・洗浄が不要であり,廃液がほとんど発生せず,金属・ポリマー・生体等,幅広い材質へ配線を行うことのできる本技術はその背景にあるメカニズムや制御性も含めて学術的意義が大変大きい研究である.