Analysis of Flight Limitations of Multicopters and Autonomous Avoidance of Unstable Regions Using Thrust Vector Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abiko Satoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチコプタ / オンボード推力計測 / 気流解析 / 適応PID制御 / 推力ベクトル可変機構 / 推力計測 / 飛行制御 / マルチコプター / 不安定飛行 / 航空ロボット / ボルテックスリングステート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①マルチコプタの垂直降下時に生じるボルテックス・リング・ステート(Vortex Ring State, VRS)や突風外乱のような不安定領域を実験的に明らかにし,②その飛行限界を超えた,より安全な飛行のために,推力ベクトル可変機構等の機構的工夫を活用したマルチコプタの自律回避飛行の実現を目指す.マルチコプタの性能限界を実験的に検証し,それらの定量的計測データとモデルに基づき,空力特性を考慮した機体を提案することで,ボルテックス・リング・ステートなどの不安定領域を回避することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out the flight performance of the multicopters in the imitated updraft, and PIV analysis and CFD simulations for thrust change of multirotors near the wall. In the study, onboard thrust measurement mechanisms were developed, and the difference between the thrust coefficient in flight and that in a priori evaluation is clarified. Besides, adaptive PID control is applied to the multicopter with vector thrust mechanisms to improve control performance in such environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,上昇気流下や壁面近傍でのマルチコプタの推力変化に着目し,その影響を明らかにすることで,狭隘空間や極端な風環境条件下での飛行制御への発展を行う研究で有る.レベル4での飛行が可能となったドローンの社会浸透が進むにつれて,今後ドローンに求められる役割がそれにとって厳しい環境もありうる。その発展に寄与する研究である。