Precision Evaluation of Cardiac Toxicity Utilizing Cyber-Physical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Umezu Shinjiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70373032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜エレクトロニクス / 心筋細胞 / 細胞外電位 / 収縮力 / 解析 / エレクトロニクスシート / 人工心筋細胞組織 / スマートエレクトロニクス / 心毒性 / 薬効評価 / 数値計算 / 人工細胞組織 / 創薬 / スマートエレクトロニクスシート / 細胞組織 / iPS細胞 / サイバー・フィジカルシステム / 細胞 / 不整脈 / 人工生体組織 / 創薬研究 / 生体情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、創薬失敗の2割を占めるのが心毒性なので、心毒性に関しての新しい評価方法を提案することである。具体的には、スマートエレクトロニクスシートによって、細胞組織内部の局所的な生体情報を測定すると共に、数値計算と 情報工学を援用することによって、組織全体における薬剤応答を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While research on the development of various new drugs, including tailor-made drugs, has been active, we thought that the development of a measurement system that can evaluate drug efficacy with higher precision and a numerical analysis system would enable us to accurately understand drug response and detect small signals that are associated with adverse drug reactions. Therefore, in this study, we developed such a measurement system by using thin-film electronics. In addition, we improved the conventional numerical analysis system by using data measured with high precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会を迎えており、また心臓に関する疾患は、致死性が高いものが多いため、この薬剤応答の高精度化は、重要である。また、心臓は体全体に血液を送るポンプの役目を担う唯一の臓器のため、侵襲性の高い測定ができない。このことから、iPS由来の心筋細胞組織を対象とした高精度な測定システムを構築と、数値解析を援用して心毒性・薬剤応答を評価することは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることである。本研究では、薄膜エレクトロニクスによる測定システムの構築とそこで取得したデータを活用した数値解析システムを構築した。