Project/Area Number |
19H02118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新竹 純 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10821746)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロボティクス / テンセグリティ / 身体性 / ネットワーク / グラフ理論 / ソフトロボット / ロボット / ロボット制御 / 自律分散システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,硬い部材を柔らかい部材の張力によって形態を維持するテンセグリティの設計原理を活用したロボットを開発し,ダンゴムシなどの蛇腹状の多関節を有する生物の逃避行動にみられる瞬間的屈曲運動を実現する.そして,数値シミュレーションおよび実ロボットの具現化や実験を通じて,テンセグリティ構造を活用した分散知覚,エネルギの貯蔵および解放メカニズムを力学的観点から解明し,生物の瞬発的運動の生成機構を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals often display skillful movements involving quick movements, such as the escape behavior of shrimp. Their motions are so fast that they might be difficult to realize as responses to control inputs. To address we develop a bistable tensegrity joint and propose to achieve instantaneous flexion movement. The spine model was chosen among the tensegrity structures because it mimics the spine of animals and because it can be connected to a series of homogeneous segments. By adjusting the angle and length of the rigid members of the basic tensegrity spine, removing a pair of soft members, and shifting the attachment position of one end of the soft members, the bistable tensegrity joint can be achieved. The development of a tensegrity joint consists of the members with weighing about 17 grams, which immediately performs rapid flexion movements against the slightest stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数ある生き物の動作の中でも,我々は素早い運動に着目した.これまでの制御理論では,フィードバックにせよ,フィードフォワードにせよ,必ず入力を必要とし,運動はその結果生じる.しかし,俊敏な運動は,制御のため時間を限りなく小さくする必要がある. これまで,エアーコンプレッサを用いて,空気圧入力に対する応答として動作が実現された.しかしながら,エビやダンゴムシの逃避をはじめとする反射のような素早い運動は,制御入力に対する応答では実現が難しいほどに速い.故に我々は,制御系に依らない瞬発的な動作の実現を目指すこととした.瞬間的に大きな力を発生させる運動生成のメカニズムにより,制御理論の学問領域を広げる.