Rapid deployment of humanoid robots from the sky over disaster sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Teppei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大祐  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40344692)
安孫子 聡子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
山田 俊輔  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90516220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 運動知能 / パラシュート / 衝撃 / 空力 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 衝撃緩和 / インパクトダイナミクス / 受身動作 / インパクト / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
人間でも高度な訓練を積んだ者のみが可能なパラシュート降下動作を例に,高速運動状況下といった極限状態における運動知能をもロボットに付与することが可能かどうか検証する.四肢を活用した人間のようなパラシュート降下動作の生成を,「(a) 着地時の衝撃を全身協調動作により分散する手法」と「(b)自由落下時におけるロボットの四肢を使った降下軌道制御」に分けて取り組む.(a) に関しては,柔軟物体の変形計算および動力学計算を連成させ柔軟ロボットの衝突現象を仮想環境内で再現し,最適化計算や機械学習で動作生成する.(b) に関しては,関節角度と移動方向の関係式を導き落下軌道制御を行うことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For anticipation of disaster response, a mechanical analysis was conducted with the assumption of deploying humanoid robots from the sky using a parachute, like human operations. A robot equipped with a flexible joint and a soft outer shell was developed, and the relationship between its motion and the impact acceleration at landing was analyzed. Additionally, a simulator capable of conducting numerical simulations of flexible joints and soft exteriors was developed for generating robot motion in a virtual environment. Furthermore, by using a wind tunnel to simulate the state of the robot falling at a constant speed in the air, and by measuring the fluidic forces acting on each robot model with varying postures and velocity, the aerodynamic characteristics of robots with limbs were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災等の経験を踏まえ,現在数多くの災害対応ロボットの研究開発がなされている.特に,人間の生活空間で人命救助や作業を行うには,人間の形状に似たヒューマノイドロボットが適しており開発が盛んに行われている.しかし,災害現場でのタスク実現方法については盛んに議論がなされているが,いかにロボットを災害現場に送り届けるかといった重要な問題については議論が少ない.そこで,本研究では震災後のように瓦礫等で地上からは到着できないケースでも対応可能なロボットの投入方法について検討した.