Establishment of design guidelines and development basis for high-temperature superconducting cables for long-distance AC power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10267411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 大輔  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10346413)
長崎 陽  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60823747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超電導ケーブル / 洋上風力 / 高温超電導 / 交流損失
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガス排出量の大幅削減が求められており、再生可能エネルギーの導入拡大が急務となっている。本研究の目的は『国内の再生可能エネルギーの中で最もポテンシャルの高い洋上風力の導入拡大の鍵を握る、大容量・低損失交流送電のための長距離型交流用高温超電導ケーブルの実現』である。交流用高温超電導ケーブルの長距離化を達成するために、高温超電導ケーブルの高効率送電技術を開発し、それに基づく長距離交流用高温超電導ケーブルの設計指針・開発基盤の確立を目指す。そして、実規模の洋上風力用高温超電導ケーブルを設計・解析し、長距離交流用高温超電導送電ケーブルの有効性を検証して、実用化に向けた課題を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an urgent need to expand the introduction of renewable energy sources. The objective of this study was to realize high-temperature superconducting cables that enable low-loss, long-distance, high-capacity AC power transmission, which is indispensable for expanding the introduction of offshore wind power generation systems, which have the highest potential among renewable energy sources in Japan. A cable design method was investigated to enable the long-distance operation of high-temperature superconducting cables for AC, which has not been realized so far. By introducing a low thermal conductivity layer between the inner and outer refrigerant channels in a three-phase coaxial superconducting cable, we succeeded in adjusting the temperature distribution inside the cable and maximizing the cooling effect of liquid nitrogen to enable long-distance power transmission more than five times longer than conventional AC superconducting cables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大容量・低損失送電には超電導ケーブルの適用が有効であるが、これまでは、冷却システムの制約により長距離送電が不可能であった。本研究により、世界で初めて超電導ケーブルによる10km以上の長距離送電が可能になった。本成果により、大容量・コンパクト・高効率な長距離送電が可能になり、2050年の温室効果ガス排出量ゼロの実現に不可欠となる大容量洋上風力発電システムの導入拡大に大きく貢献することが期待される。