Functionality elucidation of rice husk-derived C/SiOx composite as the anode active material of Li-ion energy storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Seiji  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00363739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 大輔  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10531452)
カビール ムハムドゥル  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10422164)
富岡 雅弘  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00838683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蓄電デバイス / もみ殻 / 電極活物質 / リチウムイオン電池 / リチウムイオンキャパシタ
Outline of Research at the Start
もみ殻の炭化物は,非晶質炭素中に非晶質SiOx(x:0~2)がナノレベルで分散し,さらに,2~10 nmの細孔が特徴的に発達したナノ構造で構成される。この独自知見に基づいて,本研究では,容量が大きく,電流応答性に優れ,サイクル寿命が長いC/SiOx系Liイオン電池およびLiイオンキャパシタ向け負極活物質をもみ殻から製造する。活物質中のSiOx含有率,ナノ細孔容積や粒径などの材料物性を変化させ,異なる物性を有する活物質のLiイオン吸蔵放出特性を把握する。そして,Li,C,O,Siの電気化学的反応を追跡することで,もみ殻由来C/SiOx混合系におけるLiイオン吸蔵放出基礎プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonized rice husk has an amorphous carbon nano-structure in which amorphous SiOx (x: 0 to 2) is dispersed and which allows the development of pores. In the present study, C/SiOx-based anode active materials for Li-ion batteries and Li-ion capacitors with high specific capacity, excellent current response, and long cycle-life were produced from rice husk. The Li-ion uptake and release properties of the rice husk-derived C/SiOx active materials were clarified by changing the material properties such as SiOx content therein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車の動力源や再生可能エネルギーの貯蔵装置として,Liイオン電池やLiイオンキャパシタなど電気化学系蓄電デバイスの重要性が高まっている。本研究では,それら蓄電デバイスの負極活物質を,農業廃棄物であるもみ殻を原料に製造し,そのLiイオン吸蔵放出特性を明らかにした。また,その負極活物質としての性能を高めることにも成功した。本研究成果は,循環型社会の実現と社会の脱炭素化に貢献するものである。