Study on immune effects on cancer tumor induced by discharge plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / がん治療 / 免疫治療 / ストリーマ放電 / 再発抑制 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 正常組織照射 / 獲得免疫 / 免疫 / 遠達効果 / 局所再発抑制 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 癌治療 / 活性種
Outline of Research at the Start
放電プラズマで癌や創傷を治療するプラズマ医療の研究が、近年盛んに行われている。申請者はこれまでの研究で、プラズマを癌の免疫治療に使える可能性を示してきた。癌は体内の異物であるにもかかわらず免疫を回避する能力が強いが、マウスの癌腫瘍にプラズマを照射すると、マウスの癌に対する免疫が高まる可能性を動物実験で示した。本研究では、このプラズマを用いた癌の免疫治療について、(i) 治療効果を動物実験で調べ、(ii) プラズマ照射の最適条件を探し、(iii) 原理解明を行う。原理解明では、マウス体内の生化学反応の分析と、プラズマのどの要素に抗癌作用があるかを調べるプラズマ計測の、両面からアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed animal experiments using mice on immunotherapy of cancer using streamer discharge plasma. The results suggested the possibility of efficacy in the following three cases: (i) anti-tumor distal effects of plasma irradiation on normal tissues, (ii) suppression of local recurrence by plasma irradiation after incomplete resection of tumors, and (iii) improvement of efficacy when plasma irradiation is combined with an immune checkpoint inhibitor. For (i) and (ii), experiments using immunodeficient mice suggested the contribution of acquired immunity. In addition, fundamental research on streamer discharge and development of the method for selective irradiation of reactive species were also conducted in relation to the study of which reactive species generated by plasma are effective in the cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、申請者が世界で初めて動物実験で見つけた放電プラズマによる癌の免疫治療について、(i) 正常組織にプラズマ照射したときの抗腫瘍遠達効果、(ii) 腫瘍の不完全切除後のプラズマ照射による局所再発抑制効果、(iii) 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤にプラズマ照射を併用した時の奏効率向上の3通りの手法にプラズマを使える可能性を示した。本研究は、安価で副作用が少ないと考えられているプラズマを用いた、癌の新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、医療費の高騰が問題となる中で社会的意義は大きい。また、プラズマ医療の分野において、上記3通りの手法はいずれも世界初となる研究成果であり、学術的意義も大きい。