Research on Robust Design of Dynamic Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hori Yoichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (50165578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 勝裕  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70837294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気自動車 / ワイヤレス給電 / 走行中給電 / インフラ構築 / ロバスト性 / 電力制御 / ロバスト制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「走行中ワイヤレス給電のロバスト化に関する研究」と題し,走行中の電気自動車(EV)に非接触で直接エネルギー供給を行うインフラ構築を念頭に置き,諸種のパラメータ変動に強いシステムを実現するために必要な基盤技術に的を絞る。
これまでに検討してきた「基礎研究」をもとにしながら,「インフラ構築に適する」という明確な視点を付加し,実用性を強く意識した研究開発を行う。走行中ワイヤレス給電方式はさまざまな可能性があるが,ハードウェア構成と制御系の工夫によって,いかに現実的なシステムを構築できるかを検討する。これらを実証するために,柏キャンパス内のテストベンチやEV実験走行路で実機実験を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the basic technology necessary to realize a system that is robust to various parameter fluctuations, with the aim of constructing an infrastructure that directly supplies energy to running electric vehicles in a wireless manner.
In this research, the following specific research items were mainly conducted with a strong consideration of practicality. 1. Analysis of characteristic changes due to parameter fluctuations, 2. System design resistant to parameter fluctuations, 3. Robust control considering disturbances and fluctuations. In addition, system construction and experimental verifications were conducted with the aim of linking and integrating with related technologies such as automated driving, road infrastructure, and photovoltaic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,インフラ構築を念頭に置き,実用性を強く意識することで,走行中ワイヤレス給電という大規模なシステムを安価に,そして大量に導入するために必要な基盤技術の研究開発に取り組んだ。特に,磁界共振結合方式の改良を基本としながら,ハードウェア構成と制御系の工夫によって各部品の製造誤差や環境変化による影響を抑え込み,現実的なシステムを構築するための設計方法を数多く検討した。
これらの成果は多くの学会や論文等で発表することで情報発信に取り組んだほか,学会等の委員会や見学会などで東京理科大学野田キャンパスの走行中ワイヤレス給電設備を有識者らに示し,今後の発展につながる活発な議論を行った。