| Project/Area Number |
19H02124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOSEKI Takafumi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20211899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 敏文 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10425754)
梅田 隼 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30757563)
國分 健太郎 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50358404)
谷口 友基 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586678)
後藤 博樹 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90374959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | リニア発電機 / リニア同期機 / 波力発電 / 能動制御 / 電気機械エネルギー変換 / 海洋波 / パワーマネージメント / 発電量最大化 / 永久磁石同期機 / 自然エネルギー / 予測 / 発電電力最大化 / ポイントアブゾーバ / 横磁束形 / 海洋エネルギー / リニアドライブ / 電力変換 / ポイントアブソーバ / 波の予測 / モデル予測制御 / パワー・マネージメント / 発電機 / 制御 / 機器設計 / 磁気回路 / 回帰予測 / リニア同期発電機 / 駆動制御 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
(1) 横磁束形リニア同期発電機の提案と最適設計法の研究:本研究では、リニアモータを波力発電機に応用するため、低損失化を目標とした発電機設計を研究する。 (2) 海洋波の予測と平均発電電力最大化発電機制御の実装 と水槽試験による実証: 本研究では、机上小型模擬装置および水槽試験用ミニモデルを用い、海洋波の予測と平均発電電力最大化のための発電機制御の実装と、その有効性検証を行う。 (3) 過去の計測データに基づく海洋波の予測と、それを反映した発電電力最大化制御: 海洋波計測専門家と情報交換し、過去の計測データに基づく海洋波予測アルゴリズムを検討し、水槽実験用海洋波模擬データ用意する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have built a test model of a point-absorber type wave power generator with a strong and robust permanent magnet transverse flux type linear synchronous machine,and confirmed its basic performance by conducting tank experiments. The basic performance of the generator and the effectiveness of the design were confirmed by clarifying the behavior of the voltage and current vectors of the linear generator during power generation. On the other hand, we could not solve the problem that the generator could not be moved by the wave force of the crystal due to the unexpectedly strong sticking force of the mover during active control with the current equipment configuration. Therefore, we were unable to achieve our goal of maximizing the amount of power generated by control, and in particular, to demonstrate the effectiveness of active control in an aquarium with a control method based on wave prediction and numerical calculations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では高性能なリニア同期機を実装し、波力発電機として水槽実験でその性能を実際に試験した点に社会的意義がある。一方、水槽に対し発電機の力が強すぎたシステム設計になっており、能動制御の損失が本来得られるはずの発電電力以上となってしまったことに試験として十分な結果が得られなかった。またダイレクト・ドライブの直動機のエネルギー変換の設備利用率は低くなりがちで、能動制御によりその性能向上を狙っても、能動制御に伴うエネルギー損失を上回る出力を得られない可能性も認識された。左記を視野においた、さらなるシステム検討、陸上での模擬試験等を併用した能動制御による発電量向上への実験的挑戦が今後の課題となる。