Investigation of magnetization mechanism in the flake composite magnetic core materials for beyond MHz frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50283239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高周波電力用磁性材料 / ナノ結晶合金磁性材料 / 扁平粉末コンポジット / インダクタ/トランス / Beyond MHz / パワーエレクトロニクス / 高周波電力用軟磁性材料 / 磁化機構 / 磁区構造 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
Beyond MHz帯で高透磁率と低損失を両立し,熱暴走リスクの少ない候補材料として期待される扁平金属磁性粉末積層コンポジット磁心材料を対象に,扁平粉末の磁化特性や磁気構造,扁平粉末積層コンポジット磁心材料の透磁率やコアロスなどの磁気物性評価によってBeyond MHz帯磁化機構を解明する。これらの知見をもとに磁心材料の開発指針を整理し,材料試作/評価によって本研究の有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beyond MHz switching scheme using GaN power device is very effective to realize compact and lightweight DC-DC converter because of utilization of smaller inductor and transformer. Although the possible magnetic core for beyond MHz frequency is Ni-Zn ferrite only, it has a serious issue on the thermal runaway risk. The flake powder composite magnetic core is one of the strong candidates for beyond MHz inductor and transformer. In this study, Fe-Si-B-Nb-Cu nanocrystalline flake powder composite magnetic core was fabricated and clarified high-frequency magnetization mechanism. The composite magnetic core fabricated through a novel fabrication procedure for obtaining lower coercive force and smaller iron loss exhibited an iron loss of 1/6 at beyond MHz compared with the Ni-Zn ferrite. In addition, the planar magnetic devices were fabricated using the composited magnetic core and demonstrated to be effective through applying them to GaN-FET switch beyond 10MHz switching DC-DC converter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaNパワーデバイスの登場によってDC-DCコンバータのスイッチング周波数をMHz以上に高周波化して電源システムの超小型化を実現しようという取り組みが活発になっているが、MHz以上の周波数帯のインダクタ・トランス用磁心材料は熱暴走リスクを持つNi-Znフェライトしか選択肢がない。本研究ではFe系ナノ結晶扁平粉末積層コンポジット磁心を作製し、高周波磁化機構の解明と材料の試作・評価をとおしてNi-Znフェライトを凌駕する低鉄損特性を実現した。本研究の成果は超高周波電力用磁性材料という新たな学術分野を開拓するとともに超小型軽量高効率次世代電源システムの実現に貢献するものと期待される。