Study on Solid State Transformer with Virtual Synchronous Machine Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yushi MIURA  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90354646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 佳  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00791922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSST / 半導体変圧器 / 仮想同期機制御 / 疑似慣性動作 / 電力貯蔵装置 / 仮想同期発電機制御 / 半導体変圧器(SST) / DAB / 慣性サポート / 配電系統 / スマートグリッド / MMC / 慣性
Outline of Research at the Start
インバータ連系される分散電源の増加によって引き起こされる電力系統の慣性不足の問題を解決するために,本研究では,半導体電力変換器と高周波変圧器で構成される半導体変圧器(SST)に小容量の電力貯蔵装置を設置し,同期発電機と同様の特性を与える仮想同期発電機(VSG)制御を適用することを提案する.負荷や太陽光発電などの運転条件によって潮流方向も含め運転状態が大きく変わるSSTにVSG制御を適用することに技術的課題があり,また電力貯蔵装置の設計手法についても検討が必要となる.本研究は,回路シミュレーションによる理論的かつ定量的な検討とSSTの小型実験装置による実証を行い,その基礎技術の確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a solid-state transformer (SST) with an electric storage system (ESS) that applies virtual synchronous machine (VSM) control to support power system inertia (VSM-SST), The requirements for the VSM-SST to compensate the inertia is first clarified. Then, a control system was constructed in which the ESS does not always operate, but only when a power fluctuation occurs, the power fluctuation is detected using the change in damping power, which is an internal variable of the VSM control, and the ESS is operated. In the case that the ESS is disconnected from the VSM-SST due to overcharging or other reasons, it is able to continue to supply power to the load in the same way as a conventional SST by changing the VSM control variables. The effectiveness of the proposed control method was verified by experiments with a simplified VSM-SST of 1 kW class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する仮想同期機(VSM)制御を適用した半導体変圧器(SST)によって,電力系統の慣性不足の問題が解決され再エネ電源の大量導入が可能となる。またVSM制御導入時のパラメータ設定・コスト負担などの実用上の課題を解決できる。本研究では,VSM-SSTに必要な慣性補償動作を明らかにし,電力貯蔵装置がSSTと協調して動作する制御を提案し,その有効性を示すことによりVSM-SSTの開発に貢献している。