Creation of high-speed topology optimization system for practical electric machinery design with consideration of multiphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wakao Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 吉史  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 電気機器設計 / 磁界解析 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
環境エネルギー問題の解決に向け、徹底した省エネルギー化、特に、国内の年間総消費電力量の半分以上を占めている電気エネルギーから動力・熱エネルギーへの電磁エネルギー変換における大幅な高効率化を実現することが本研究の最終的な目的である。
その具体策は電磁エネルギー変換機器の全く新しい高度化設計技術の創成であり、電磁現象に加え磁性材料特性、熱・応力特性などの電気機器におけるマルチフィジックスを精確に模擬可能であると同時に、これに革新的なトポロジー最適化技術を開発・併用し、電気機器設計のための強力な計算機支援システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the environmental energy problem, it is essential to achieve significantly higher efficiency in the conversion of electromagnetic energy from electrical energy, which accounts for more than half of the total annual electric power consumption in Japan, to mechanical energy. Against this background, with the aim of creating new advanced design technologies for electromagnetic energy conversion equipment, we have developed the innovative topology optimization technologies to build a powerful computational support system for electrical equipment design where we have accurately simulated multiphysics such as electromagnetic phenomena and stress characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果であるトポロジー最適化での「大域的最適解の探索手法の開発」、「時間領域最適化問題の高速求解」などは電気機器設計の飛躍的な高度化に大きく貢献する内容であり、学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究で開発した最適化設計支援システムにより、膨大な計算負荷がネックとなり電気機器設計分野において普及が進まなかったトポロジー最適化を、汎用的なワークステーションの環境下で実用化することが可能となった。開発した高速計算機支援システムの応用可能な分野の裾野は広く、もの作りの現場で高度な最適化設計支援システムが広く活用されることとなり、我が国の産業分野にける競争力強化への寄与が期待できる。