Innovative design and operation methods of electric railway vehicle traction systems for peak power shaving and increased regenerative power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Keiichiro Kondo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10425895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古関 隆章  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20211899)
宮武 昌史  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気鉄道 / 省エネルギー / 主回路制御 / 誘導機特性 / 直流電気鉄道 / 回生ブレーキ / ピーク電力カット / 主回路機器設計 / 運転法 / 誘導電動機 / 鉄道車両駆動 / インバータ / 電気鉄道車両 / 回生電力量増大 / ピーク電力低減 / 運転支援 / 誘導電動機制御
Outline of Research at the Start
電気鉄道における回生ブレーキは,ピーク電力低減,回生電力量増大の余地がある。本研究では,回生ブレ―キ時の定出力領域の拡大のための誘導機設計法と停動トルク余裕を切り詰めるための制御法,回生ブレ―キのみで列車を停止させる際の最適ランカーブを明らかにする。これらの各方法は,1kW級ミニモデルで実験的に検証した後,実車の主回路から列車運転まで模擬できるリアルタイムシミュレータで検証を行う。本研究は,現代の高性能なインバータと車上情報伝送装置など,最新の車両搭載機器の活用することで,主回路システムの革新的な設計法と制御法,および列車運転法を明らかとし,電気鉄道の省エネルギー化に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it revealed that the introduction of a constant power region in the speed vs. regenerative braking force characteristics can improve the regenerative braking force characteristics at high speeds and save energy. The first is that the introduction of a constant output region in the speed-regenerative brake force characteristics improves the regenerative brake force characteristics at high speeds and saves energy. In addition, it was found that peak power can be cut in the medium-speed range, and regenerative power can be transmitted to a distant power train. Secondly, the design guideline of the induction machine to realize the above was clarified, and thirdly, the improvement of operating characteristics and energy saving effect by the regenerative brake notch were clarified when the regenerative brake force was improved. Thirdly, the effect of the regenerative brake notch on the operating characteristics and energy saving was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄道は元々が省エネルギーでCO2排出量も少ないが,カーボンニュートラルが大きな社会課題となる中,一層の省エネルギー化が求められている。鉄道車両の低いエネルギー消費の源泉の1つが運動エネルギーを再利用する回生ブレーキの活用にる。本研究では回生ブレーキ特性の改善の余地を明らかにし,その性能を向上することで,鉄道のカーボンニュートラルへの貢献度をより一層高める点で社会的意義がある。また学術的には近年のワイドバンドギャップパワー半導体の高耐圧化や電動機の制御性向上を背景に,鉄道車両駆動における回生ブレーキ特性設計を革新する点で意義深い。